Our College is fortunate to be in partnership with the Melbourne Storm Rugby League Club whose coaches work with our students and specially trained staff in the Rugby League Academy.

The focus of the academy is to increase students’ skills and knowledge of the games to perform at the level required to gain selection into the representative teams of professional sporting clubs. Students are able to receive an insight into how a professional athlete gains selection and progression through the grades. They are able to interact with our college’s specialist coaches and rugby professionals from Melbourne Storm, including strength and conditioning coaches and high performance coaches.

 

Training Programs 

Rugby League Academy students have access to elite level training programs, including field training where students refine technical skills, decision making skills, go through strategies and conduct performance analysis reviews to further student development. Students are also provided with strength and conditioning programs to enable excellent physical preparation and conditioning. 

 

Coaches

Rugby League Academy students have access to a variety of coaching staff, who have had experience working with rugby league teams across all levels. In particular, Victoria University Secondary College’s Rugby Coach is the current Australian U/18 Schoolboys Coach and ex Melbourne Storm Development Coach, Tony Adam. His knowledge, expertise and professional experience are instrumental in enhancing students’ development.

 

Scholarships

Scholarships are available to students who demonstrate outstanding sporting skills in Rugby League and are interested in joining the VUSC Rugby League Academy at Year 10 or 11. Applicants will display positive behaviours and a commitment to doing their best not only on the sporting field, but also in their academic development. Personal qualities of sportsmanship and dedication are important, together with a preparedness to participate fully in the life of Victoria University Secondary College.

Scholarship Applications for 2018 are now closed. Scholarships for 2019 will open in Term 3, 2018. For more information, please see our Scholarships page here

 

Academy Successes

VUSC has experienced enormous success in Rugby League and Rugby Union competitions since the implementation of the Rugby Academy, including students being selected to represent Victoria and winning major competitions both locally and interstate:

 

STATE FINALISTS

  • Senior Boys Rugby League GIO Trophy – Runners Up
  • Senior Boys Rugby League Country Cup – Runners Up
  • Senior Boys Rugby League 9’s – Runners Up
  • Senior Boys Rugby League Melbourne Storm Cup – Runners Up
  • Intermediate Boys Rugby League 9’s – Runners Up
  • Intermediate Boys Rugby League Cooper Cronk Shield Champions
  • Junior Boys Rugby League Cameron Smith Shield – Runners Up
  • Boys U14 Rugby 9’s Robbie Kearns Shield Champions

2016 Representative Honours

  • Melbourne Storm U/18 reps: Tiui Misi, Richard Wes Sisifa, Uala Salia, Trent Toelau
  • Melbourne Storm U/16 reps: Mark Iva, Lloyd Tevita-Letalu, Brandon Saena, Iverson Fautimau
  • Under 18 Victorian RL Schoolboys squad: Tiui Misi, Richard Sisifa, Uala Salia
  • Combined Affiliate State Team Australian Schoolboys Championship: Tiui Misi & Uala Salia 
  • U18 Victorian Schoolboys Rugby Union Squad: Masi Alohelei
  • U17 State Victorian Schools Rugby Union: Daniel Katoanga
  • National Touch Rugby Competition: Payton Ozols, Junior Sandoval, Brandon Saena, Trent Toelau
 

 

 

STATE FINALISTS

  • Senior Boys Rugby League (GIO Trophy) Champions
  • Senior Boys Rugby League 9’s Champions
  • Senior Boys Winners Melbourne Storm Cup
  • Intermediate Boys Rugby League 9’s Runners-Up
  • Intermediate Boys Rugby League Cooper Cronk Shield Champions
  • Girls U/14 Melbourne Rebels Rugby 7’s State Champions
  • Girls U/16 Melbourne Rebels Rugby 7’s State Champions
  • Junior Boys Rugby League Cameron Smith Shield Runners-Up
  • Junior Boys Rugby Union 7’s Champions

 

STATE FINALISTS

  • Senior Boys Rugby League North West Division Champions
  • Runners-Up in Canberra Raiders 9’s Tournament
  • Runners-Up Senior Boys Rugby League
  • Runners-Up Melbourne Storm Cup
  • Intermediate Boys Rugby League Cooper Cronk Shield Champions
  • Intermediate Boys Rugby League North West Division Champions
  • Girls Rugby 7’s State U/14 and U/16 Champions
  • Junior Boys Rugby League Cameron Smith Shield Champions
  • Junior Boys Rugby 7’s Champions
  • Robbie Kearns 8-a-side Rugby League Winners

 

  • Joint Winners of the Melbourne Storm Cup (Senior Boys) against Hallam Secondary College 16-16 in the final after extra time played on AAMI Park before the preliminary final of Melbourne Storm vs. Newcastle Knights.
  • Winners of 3 different age groups in the Melbourne Rebels 5 Star Shield 7s Competition, with the U/16 boys and girls as well as the U/18 boys being undefeated throughout the entire tournament.
  • Defeating St Kevin’s College in the State Rugby 7’s final, 18-14 to represent Victoria in the Australian Rugby Union School Boys Tournament on the Gold Coast.

Individual students’ achievements in 2013:

  • Melbourne Storm U/14 Tornadoes squad: Ralph Lafituanai, Tana Edgecombe, Kalvarne Fuatimau and Iverson Fuatimau.
  • Melbourne Storm U/16 squad: Kingdom Kidwell, Langi Manusete, Michael Siologa.
  • Melbourne Storm U/18 squad: Aaron Teroi, Jeremiah Leasi, Kurt Bernard
  • Melbourne Storm U/20 squad: Aaron Teroi
  • Victorian U/12 Schoolboys squad: Iverson Fuatimau
  • Victorian U/15 Schoolboys squad: Richard Sisifa and Tiui Misi
  • Victorian U/18 Schoolboys squad: Jeremiah Leasi and Aaron Teroi

 

Senior Rugby League Boys 2012

  • Winners of North West ARL Cup
  • Runner up State ARL Cup
  • Inaugural winner of Melbourne Storm Cup

Intermediate Rugby League Boys 2012

  • Winners of North West Cooper Cronk Shield competition
  • Winners of State Cooper Cronk Shield competition

Senior Rugby Union Boys (under 18’s) 2012

  • Cross Field 7’s West – Winners and Runner Up (Year 12 & 11)
  • State Finalist (Year 11)
  • State Champions (Year 12)
  • National Finalist Gold Coast Schoolboys Rugby 7’s competition

Intermediate Rugby Union Boys (Under 16’s) 2012

  • Cross Field 7’s West Winners
  • State Champions Cross Field 7’s
  • Victorian Schoolboys Rugby 7’s Champions (Year 10) and Runners Up (Year 9)

Individual students’ achievements in 2012:

  • Henry Sang Yum and Aaron Teroi securing contracts with the Melbourne Storm U/20 Toyota cup team
  • Aaron Teroi and Jeremiah Leasi being invited to the AIS as part of the AIS squad to complete a week of training and testing in order to be selected into the AIS team to travel to Europe
  • William Afoa and Lateru Leota being selected in the Victorian Rugby Union Schools team to tour Europe
  • Reuben Tooze, Chuckle Sae, Lateru Leota being selected to represent Victoria in the Victorian Rugby Union Team
  • Henry Sang Yum, Aaron Teroi, Jonah Lolesio Pua, Xavier Siolaa and Charnze Nicoll-Klokstad all representing Melbourne Storm in the U/18 competition